Push / Pull non-equivalence of cells in the microchannel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Makoto  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70224607)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMEMS / 細胞操作 / 細胞計測 / 細胞制御 / 細胞変形能 / マイクロ流路 / Push/Pull非等価性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed an experimental system where it is composed of a microfluidic chip including a narrow channel whose diameter is even smaller than a cell to be tested, an actuator for changing a pressure either at the entrance or at the exist of narrow channel, a pressure sensor for measuring the pressure in the channel, a high speed vision for observing the cell to be tested, and a micro scope for enlarging the cell. A pressure servo system was also designed for changing the pressure in the channel. In order to observe the effect coming from osmotic pressure, we changed the NaCl density of liquid with 0.6%, 0.7%, and 0.8%, respectively, so that we may examine the effect of NaCl density. Experimental results showed that the cell nose which is the length of cell entering into the narrow channel is generally longer under pulling than under pushing. Also, it is shorter under low NaCl density than under high NaCl density.