Lift enhancement by a plasma actuator for Mars exprolation plane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOMURO Atsushi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70733137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 圭介  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40358669)
安藤 晃  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90182998)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプラズマアクチュエータ / 大気圧プラズマ / 気流制御 / 火星飛行機 / 電気機器工学 / 航空宇宙工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of flow separation control under reduced pressure flow field has been investigated using a dielectric-barrier-discharge plasma actuator (DBDPA). We quantitatively measured pressure distribution around a flat plate immersed in the Mars wind tunnel, where a flow field is visualized by the Schlieren method qualitatively. Flow separation was suppressed under 10 and 20 kPa of gas pressure. Schlieren visualization shows that a large density fluctuation occurred in a separation shear layer according to the PA actuations. It seems that the intermittent actuation of PA causes the density fluctuation, resulting in the flow separation control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、10-20 kPaといった低圧環境下においてもプラズマアクチュエータ(PA)は有効に動作し、翼周りの剥離制御を行える可能性が示された。現在までもPAによる剥離制御の実験は行われてきているが、そのほとんどが大気圧環境下であり、低圧環境下における剥離制御性能に関する知見はこれまでなかった。旅客機の巡航時における高度が約11 kmであり、大気の圧力が20 kPa程度であることから、圧力という観点では高高度でもPAは動作する事が示された。今後より現実的な検討を進めるためにはレイノルズ数を実機に合わせて実験を行う必要があるが、本研究結果はその第一段階としての学術的意義を有する。