High Temperature Superconducting Induction/Synchronous Motor Cooled with High Heat Transfer Solid Cryogen aiming to Short Time Stand Alone Operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Taketsune  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定教授 (30303861)
Research Collaborator ITOH Yoshitaka  株式会社イムラ材料開発研究所, 研究開発グループ, 主席研究員 (20527478)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 誘導同期モータ / スタンドアローン / 固体冷媒 / 液体冷媒 / 冷凍機冷却 / 窒素 / ネオン / アルゴン / 電気機器 / 超伝導誘導同期モータ / スタンドアローン運転 / 固体蓄冷媒 / 高熱伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a large capacity solid cryogen production equipment which is coupled with a GM cryocooler, for cooling superconducting motors. With the use of the fabricated equipment, we succeeded in observing formation process of solid nitrogen by reducing the pressure of liquid nitrogen. Also, we completed the rotational test of a 5 kW class High Temperature Superconducting Induction/Synchronous Motor (HTS-ISM), which was impregnated in the above cryogen. From the results, we can show that the generated heat from the short time overload operation could be absorbed by the use of solid cryogen that possess large heat capacity.
Furthermore, we could cool solid nitrogen-small amount of gas neon by the use of the GM cryocooler at around 60 K, and then realized so-called stand-alone operation of the HTS-ISM. Based upon our study, one of the cooling method of the superconducting rotating machines are newly realized.