| Project/Area Number |
16K14216
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 超伝導ケーブル / 電力貯蔵 / 電力系統 / エネルギー貯蔵 / 直流系統 / リアルタイムデジタルシミュレータ / ハードウェア閉ループ試験 / 直流送電 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims at the creation of energy storage function in electric power system by DC superconducting cable. For large-scale introduction of renewable energies into electric power system, smoothing of their output fluctuation is indispensable. However, it is difficult and inefficient to compensate such large-scale fluctuation only by conventional batteries. In this study, novel power system with energy storage function with superconducting cable was proposed. The energy storage function by the superconducting cable was confirmed by a hardware-in-the-loop simulation (HILS), and its smoothing operation against severe fluctuation from photovoltaic (PV) power generation was demonstrated. This will become a key solution for future large-scale introduction of renewable energies.