Development of graphite intercalation compound integration technology on insulating substrate and its device applications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Murakami Katsuhisa  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (20403123)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグラファイト / 化学気相成長 / 黒鉛層間化合物 / 平面型電子放出デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synthesis of graphite on an insulating substrate were investigated for electronics application. The formation of graphite intercalation compound by the intercalation of alkali metal into graphite were also investigated. As a result, highly crystalline graphite was found to be synthesized on an insulating substrate at a low temperature of 600 ° C. by using radio frequency plasma assisted chemical vapor deposition. The relatively high growth rate of 66 nm/h was achieved. For the device applications of graphite on an insulating substrate, a planar-type electron emission device using a graphite electrode were investigated. Their electron emission density and electron emission efficiency were found to be 10000 times higher than those of conventional planar-type electron emission device using a metal electrode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで学術的な物性研究の興味の範疇に留まっていたグラファイト層間化合物のデバイス応用に向けた、絶縁基板上へのグラファイト成膜技術を確立することが出来た。600度以下の低温で成膜可能であることから、石英やシリコン基板など高耐熱基板だけでなく、安価なガラスなどにも成膜可能であり、デバイス応用の観点からも有意であると言える。また、絶縁基板上に成膜下グラファイトを電極を用いた電子放出デバイスを開発し、性能を飛躍的に向上できることを示し、グラファイト電極のデバイス応用への有効性を実証した。