Challenge to fabricate 3D structure of atomically thin TMDC film for future 2D-MISFET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Hitoshi  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (80700153)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords2次元層状半導体膜 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 二硫化モリブデン / 3次元成長 / 2次元成長 / 核形成 / スパッタ法 / 2D FET / 3D構造 / MISFET / MoS2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding a two-dimensional channel field effect transistor (2D-MISFET) using a transition metal dichalcogenide (TMDC) as an atomic layered semiconductor, the molybdenum disulfide (MoS2) film formed by the ultra-high vacuum RF magnetron sputtering method has been investigated. Three dimensional fin shape was observed in cross sectional TEM, but lacked controllability. On the other hand, the MoS2 fin shape was confirmed due to the surface roughness of the underlying substrate as a trigger. It was confirmed by Raman spectroscopy that its internal stress was small and its crystallinity was high. As described above, we found that grain boundary control of TMDC film is more effective than nucleation from patterned structure to realize three-dimensional MoS2 film.