Spontaneous oscillation of monocycle electromagnetic pulse in a metamaterial loaded with air as a nonlinear element
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tamayama Yasuhiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50707312)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電磁波 / 非線形現象 / メタマテリアル / プラズマ / 応用光学・量子光工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate efficient generation of nonlinear phenomena induced by maximally utilizing enhancement of local electromagnetic fields in a metamaterial. It is found that frequency mixing of electromagnetic waves can be generated by controlling generation and quenching of plasma in the metamaterial. It is also found that generated plasma in a part of metamaterial greatly reduces breakdown electric field in the other part depending on the experimental condition. Under such a condition, frequency conversion efficiency of the frequency mixing effect can be enhanced by a factor of 100.