Development of plasmonic metal-waveguide networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Mitsuo  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50378262)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表面プラズモン / 光回路 / 光配線 / 光デバイス / 導波路 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / フォトニックネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop plasmonic metal wiring networks merged with electronic ICs on a silicon substrate. Some low-loss plasmonic waveguides was designed and fabricated, and the low-loss waveguide structure was clarified by comparing their characteristics. The cross-wiring configuration of the two low-loss waveguides was designed by introducing two multimode interferometers (multimode waveguide having the same structure as the single mode waveguide except for the width) to the cross point, and its low crosstalk characteristics were experimentally confirmed. These wiring structures were expanded to plasmonic multiplexer and demultiplexer operating at 1.31- and 1.55-μm-wavelength bands, and their primitive performances were experimentally confirmed. From these results, it can be said that a primitive configuration of plasmonic metal wiring networks were developed for plasmonic integrated circuits.