Massive Array-Structure Radio Sensors for Countermeasure to Radio Signal Leak
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Takyu Osamu  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (40453815)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords物理層セキュリティ / 無線センサネットワーク / コグニティブ無線 / 電波センサ / 人工雑音 / 情報通信工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study massive array-structure radio sensors with the detection and the relay of radio wave and the emission of artificial interference, where the position structure of them are regular. The functions of radio sensors can suppress the information leak caused by radio emission from the target area to others. Owing to a lot of radio sensors, although the signal power emitted by a radio sensor is reduced, the required suppression of information leak is achieved. From the computer simulation and the analyses, the fundamental principles of massive radio sensor are constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で得られた研究成果とその意義は次のとおりである。所望とする通信エリアの情報漏洩を抑制するため、人工雑音が利用できることを明らかにした。特に、センサを多数配置することで、不要な人工雑音による干渉を抑制するため、他の無線システムとの共存が可能になる。次に、多数センサの協調送信により、より多くの無線端末の同時送信を可能にした。これは、無線通信で問題となる周波数資源の枯渇問題への対策としても有効である。多数の電波センサによる人やモノの位置推定法は、電波を利用した人やモノの見守りシステムに応用でき、より安全な生活を実現できる無線システムとして期待される。