Project/Area Number |
16K14266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Wakatsuchi Hiroki 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00725278)
Research Collaborator |
Sievenpiper Daniel
Long Jiang
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 電磁波 / 電波吸収体 / ノンフォスター回路 / メタマテリアル / メタサーフェス / 電子デバイス・機器 / 電子・電気材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The final goal of the project is to develop RF absorbers that break a theoretical limit on absorbing bandwidth. This study has particularly confirmed that the bandwidth can be significantly broadened by using negative reactance in numerical simulations. Such a reactance has been realised by designing non-Foster circuits that were later fabricated to validate their stability in both of the time domain and the frequency domain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電波吸収体は電子機器へと不要に照射される電波エネルギーを吸収し、誤動作などにつながる電磁干渉問題を低減する役割を果たしている。現代生活で広く利用される携帯電話、無線LAN、Bluetoothなどの無線通信機器に加え、近い将来“モノのインターネット(IoT:Internet of Things)”の本格的な普及によって様々な家電製品による通信が予測されることからも、電波吸収体の重要性はより一層高まっている。提案手法は薄型、かつ理論限界を超えた超広帯域電波吸収体を開発するものであり、限られた物理空間においても様々な電磁ノイズを同時に吸収し、良好な電磁環境を保つことに貢献する。