Expansion of signal processing for 2-dimensional magnetic recording based on TDMR model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wadayama Tadashi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20275374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌部 浩  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (80169614)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハードディスクシステム / 2次元信号処理 / LDPC符号 / 制約符号 / 二次元制約符号 / 制約グラフ / 符号化 / 2次元制約符号 / ビリーフプロパゲーション / 信号依存性雑音通信路 / TDMR / 磁気記録 / 誤り訂正符号 / 磁気記録信号処理 / ストレージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of the project is to establish a mathematical channel model for hard-disk systems with super high areal density and to develop 2-dimensional signal processing algorithms and coding for improving the areal density of the system. The main contribution of this project is (1) proposal of a mathematical channel model for TDMR, (2) An efficient method to evaluate the mutual information of the TDMR model, (3) A method for constructing 2D-constraint codes with integer programming, (4) An improvement of BP decoding based the deep learning tool kit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プロジェクトで得られたTDMRモデルは、シンプルなモデルにも関わらず実際のTDMR記録の様相をうまく掴んだモデルになっており、相互情報量の解析や信号処理方式の開発にも向いている。今後、本研究で確立したTDMRモデルに基づく研究の進展が期待される。また、2次元制約符号は、TDMRシステムの信頼性向上のための重要な方向性だと考えられており、本研究で確立した手法(整数計画法に基づく符号化器の設計、グラフの支配集合分割に基づく符号化器の設計)は今後の2次元記録の可能性を広げる貢献になっていると考えている。