Moving Object Tracking Using Reflective Delay Tomography in a Wireless Sensor Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HARA SHINSUKE  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80228618)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords無線センサネットワーク / 遅延トモグラフィ / 圧縮センシング / 反射型 / 適応型 / ネットワークトモグラフィ / 透過型 / 障害リンク / 適応同定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a wireless sensor network, when a data collection node transmits packets over different loopy routes and measures the delays for them, it can identify abnormal links (reflective delay tomography) in the network. Furthermore, by applying compressed sensing to the tomography, it can decrease the number of measurement routes. In this research, an efficient measurement routes selection method is proposed, and the idea is extended to an adaptive method where the next route is adaptively selected according to the previous routes and delay measurement results. Computer simulations show that the adaptive measurement routes selection method can identify abnormal links in a much shorter time period, so even when moving objects cause the link abnormalities, the proposed method can effectively identify and track them.