Development of Crowd Behavior Model Based on Co-creation Field Principle for Crowd Control Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionAnan National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugino Ryuzaburo  阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 教授 (10259822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 修平  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (00200139)
福田 耕治  阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 教授 (40208955)
伊丹 伸  阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 講師 (60212982)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords共創システム / 群集行動 / 魚群行動 / 人イベント行動 / 数理モデル / レベルセット / 自由境界 / 自他非分離 / レベルセット法 / スマートスワーム / 群集制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The process of a crowd behavior is consisted with cognition, judgement and action and we can see the crowd phenomena in the biological and social system. We try to make a qualitative and quantitative study about a real fish ’Japanese horse mackerel’ and the human crowd behavior, and the ‘Co-creation level set model’ has been established through the analysis and reinterpretation of the quantitative data using the inseparability between oneself with others. This obtained mathematical model will be to stand the new position of system engineering. Furthermore, we have developed the simulation algorithm for the crowd behavior based on this mathematical model and the successful efficiencies have been got for the crowd control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物界や人間界のおける実フィールドにおける群集行動から特徴量を取得,数値的に比較検討することで数理モデルを構築し,その産業応用を目指した研究は,ほとんど見当たらない.さらに,個体行動に重畳する形で群集を共創原理でモデリングするため群集行動をまったく新しい概念で再解釈可能となり,本研究で得られた知見は,群集行動の精密科学化とその利用技術の基礎として高いオリジナリティと産業応用上の可能性を有している.