Application of Antifreeze Polysaccharide for Improving the Freezing Resistance of Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA HIROAKI  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (90253484)
Research Collaborator KAWAHARA hidehisa
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords凍害 / コンクリート / 不凍多糖 / 凍結融解 / スケーリング / 凍結防止剤 / 土木材料 / 耐凍害性 / 小片凍結融解試験 / 糖濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the research goal is clarifying the validity of mixing or coating for the improvement of freezing resistance in concrete and the validity of the application to anti-freezing agent by using Antifreeze Polysaccharide which is natural material.
In mixing of Antifreeze Polysaccharide, it was found that there were peak in the effective concentration of Antifreeze Polysaccharide and the surfactant effect in Antifreeze Polysaccharide, and much air was entrained in concrete by applying high concentration of Antifreeze Polysaccharide. In coating of Antifreeze Polysaccharide, it was found that there were effective concentration of Antifreeze Polysaccharide and possibility of the outflow of Antifreeze Polysaccharide. The advantage that conventional anti-freezing agent was exceeded couldn't be confirmed by single using Antifreeze Polysaccharide in application to anti-freezing agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンクリート構造物の凍害被害に対して、本技術は水の凍結時の膨張圧を低減するという、凍害の根本原因を解消するものである。そのような有益な技術を確立するためのステップとしての知見が本研究の成果で得られたことは学術的意義が大きいと考えている。
この技術の実用化により、コンクリート構造物の凍害被害が減少し維持管理経費も削減でき、構造物の長寿命化や、管理者の財政負担及び技術者の業務負担の軽減が可能となり、数多くの構造物の安全や維持管理をより効率的に行うことができ、社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。