Development of trafficability evaluation system for crawler type heavy machines used for mining of submarine mineral resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tani Kazuo  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (50313466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 洋輔  東亜建設工業株式会社技術研究開発センター, 地盤・防災技術グループ, 研究員(移行) (30311666)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地盤工学 / 建設機械 / 海洋工学 / 海洋資源 / 海洋探査 / トラフィカビリティ / 油圧ショベル / 海底探査 / 海鷹探査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a bucket loading test using a hydraulic shovel as an alternative sounding method to the portable cone penetration test as a trafficability evaluation system of track type heavy equipment on the seabed ground. A series of loading tests were carried out both indoors and outdoors to establish instrumentation and evaluation technologies. The test results demonstrated that the proposed method was suitable to evaluate the cone resistance from the estimated relationships between the load acting on the bucket and the amount of penetration of the bucket into the ground. Furthermore, a vibration sampling and cone penetration test was also devised as a novel technique for economical sounding and sampling method for shallow ground of seafloor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで海洋開発が港湾などの浅い水深の沿岸域に限られていたため,海域の地盤調査に係る技術開発は陸域の調査・試験方法を援用していた。しかし,深海域の表層に賦存するエネルギー・鉱物資源の開発や,洋上風力発電などの水深がやや大きい海底への構造物の設置・固定のための経済的な調査技術の開発が期待されている。このため,海域の表層地盤に好適な地盤調査技術として,重機を利用した載荷試験やサンプリングとサウンディングを併用した新しい試験方法の開発は新技術として社会に歓迎される。