Study on Fine Particulate Matter from Viewpoints of Limnological Engineering and Application to Environmental Biochemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Umeda Makoto  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10447138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 書子  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (70360899)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境水理学 / 湖沼 / 懸濁物質 / 水工水理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Behavior of fine particulate matter in lakes and reservoirs is deeply related to environmental and engineering problems in those water bodies. Measurements were conducted in thermally stratified reservoirs on hydrodynamic conditions of water flow and fine suspended particles. The results showed velocity fluctuations of the same magnitude in vertical direction as horizontal directions, which could be one of the main factor of long term suspension of fine particular matter in the water bodies. As for chemical behavior of suspended particles, quantification of oxygen consumption rate in those environment of water column, inside of particle, and bottom sediment was undertaken using triple oxygen isotope tracer. The results of the measurements indicated validity of the method proposed in this study in the environment of fast oxygen consumption.