Estimation with high spatio-temporal resolution on abundance of stream fish using environmental DNA analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Akamatsu Yoshihisa  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30448584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高原 輝彦  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (10536048)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境DNA / アユ / カワムツ / バイオマス / 生物量推定 / 生物量 / 佐波川 / 水工水理学 / 環境質定量化・予測 / 環境分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted three experiments using fish and simulation of dynamics of eDNA. They showed that (1) the amount of released eDNA were higher in slow velocity than fast velocity and eDNA concentration and biomass have a strong positive correlation in a running water, (2) the influence distance of eDNA in stream was between 1000m and 2000m, (3) excrement settles faster than mucus in static water and (4) the flow model showed that the distance of all particles containing eDNA settling was shorter than real stream.