Automated driving of next-generation vehicles cooperating and mixed with pedestrians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
Iryo Miho  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (80469858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井料 隆雅  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10362758)
Research Collaborator DIAS Charitha
HASEGAWA Yu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパーソナルモビリティ / 歩行者 / バーチャルリアリティ / 混合交通 / 主観的危険度 / 交通工学・国土計画 / 自動運転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Personal mobility vehicle (PMV) is a small vehicle for one person which can move through pedestrian flow. This research aims at clarifying the requirement of PMV maneuver and road environment conditions to achieve safe mixed traffic between PMV and pedestrians. Virtual-reality-based walking simulator in which subjects and virtual PMV or pedestrians can interactively avoid each other is implemented. Through virtual reality experiments, the relationship between subjective danger level of pedestrians from PMV and several influencing factors such as PMV maneuver, sidewalk width, pedestrian density was quantitatively revealed.