Development of volcanic gas risk evaluation method considering local winds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University (2017-2018)
Osaka University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Tamai Masahiro  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70197557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻本 剛三  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (10155377)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大気汚染 / リスク評価 / 火山ガス / 阿蘇山 / 二酸化硫黄 / 現地観測 / 数値計算 / 大気環境 / 気象観測 / 火山 / 気象学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of this research is to develop a simple risk evaluation method for SO2 erupted from a Mt. Aso, Japan. As the first step for that, relationships between meteorological conditions and SO2 behaviors were examined. Data analyses for SO2 high concentration days in Kumamoto Plain indicated that there are some typical meteorological patterns which lead to the SO2 high concentration events. Meteorological observatons using a pilot balloon system were carried out in the region on the west of the Mt. Aso somma, caught such local wind strucutures as sea and land breeze, but couldn't clarify any transport mechanisms of SO2. Numerical simulations were carried out using the HOTMAC and RAPTAD to examine the transport mechanism of SO2. For the pattern that relatively strong east wind continuously blows, the simulation reproduced SO2 high concentration condition which occured in Kumamoto Plain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)大気汚染物質のリスク評価については,殆ど研究されていない.これまで研究例の少なかった火山ガスを取り上げて,そのリスク評価について積極的に取り上げた.
2)大気汚染常時監視などで観測された熊本平野におけるSO2の高濃度が,阿蘇山起源の火山ガスであることを初めて明らかにした.
3)この熊本平野におけるSO2高濃度事象が,いくつかの気象パターンによって生じることを明らかにした.このことにより,SO2のリスク評価法の開発への道筋ができたと考える.