Project/Area Number |
16K14335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2018-2019) Hokkaido University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | インピーダンス / 緩和 / 周波数特性 / 交流インピーダンス / カーボンナノチューブ / 誘電緩和測定 / 電極配置 / 表面電極 / 平行電極 / 電荷 / 電気容量 / コンダクタンス / サセプタンス / コンクリート / 誘電緩和 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Drawing electrochemical tomography of concrete requires surface potential of target. It is essential to determine frequency of input current for measuring surface potentials. In this study, the experiments about relaxation characteristics of cement-based materials were conducted to grasp effect of material conductivity, dielectricity, shape, and electrodes configuration on the frequency distribution. As a result, the optimum measurement frequency of 100 Hz when measuring the surface potential, which is the basis for obtaining electrochemical tomography of concrete, was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コンクリートの内部は不可視のため,劣化の初期段階での検出が困難である。コンクリート内部の電気化学的なトモグラフィ情報は空洞や鉄筋の分極抵抗などと相関するため,本研究で検討する技術は鉄筋コンクリート構造物の健全性評価や欠陥検出に資すると考えられる。この技術が実現すれば,安価かつ非破壊で構造物の診断を行うことが可能となり,構造物の長寿命化やライフサイクルコストの低減が期待される。