Project/Area Number |
16K14336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HAMA Yukio 室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70238054)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 建築構造・材料 / 土木材料 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 廃棄物再資源化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused the self-stiffness of the circulating fluidized bed boiler(CFB) ash containing the same pozzolanic reactivity as fly ash and the components of the stimulant that exerts latent hydraulic properties of blast furnace slag fine powder(BFS). Zero cement mortar using CFB ash and BFS are used as a binder instead of cement was manufactured. Recycled aggregate and slag aggregate were also used as aggregate. The evaluation of strength properties, durability of the zero cement mortar using by-product resources as all materials was carried out. Furthermore, we tried to make it high added value. As results, we showed the mix conditions of zero cement mortar with high strength and excellent durability, and trial production and test construction of secondary products were conducted.