| Project/Area Number |
16K14337
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ガヴァンスキ 江梨 大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00608797)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 外壁システム / 通気工法 / 等圧効果 / 耐風性 / 風洞実験 / シミュレーション / 荷重分担率 / 圧力箱試験 / 等圧化 / 荷重再配分 / 風荷重 / 載荷試験 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ventilated exterior wall systems are commonly used for low-rise buildings. Because the net wind force on the external wall is the difference between external pressure and vent-layer pressure, the load may be reduced due to the effect of pressure equalization. On the other hand, the vent-layer pressure acts on the internal walls such as drywalls, which is not considered in the conventional design of walls. The present investigation discusses this subject based on a wind tunnel experiment of the external pressures on a low-rise building as well as on a numerical simulation of the vent-layer pressure. Based on both of the experimental and analytical results, wind force on each member is evaluated and a design guide is proposed for the ventilated exterior wall systems.