Project/Area Number |
16K14338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohsaki Makoto 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40176855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
張 景耀 名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 准教授 (50546736)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 可展面 / 膜構造 / グリッドシェル / 最適化 / シェル / 有限要素解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Developable surfaces are obtained by optimizing the control points of Bezier curves defining the directing curves of the ruled surface.It has been shown that the free-form shells modeled by developable surfaces can be optimized considering various mechanical properties. An optimization method has also been developed for gridshells generated by applying bending deformation to plane grids of beams. Furthermore, relation between the strain and Gaussian curvature has been analytically derived, and optimization problem has been formulated to find the range of Gaussian curvature and strains of a quadratic surface.