Direct measurement of aerodynamic characteristics of flying bluff-body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Takashi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (00190570)
Research Collaborator MATSUI Kento  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsブラフボディ / 空力特性 / 直接測定 / 飛散物 / 飛翔運動 / 計測システム / 強風災害 / 風圧力 / 加速度 / 測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most damage to houses and buildings in strong wind such as typhoon or tornado are caused by the impact of flying debris such as stone or sticks. In order to reduce the damage, the estimation of impact force by clarifying the aerodynamic characteristics of flying debris is required. In many cases, the flying debris has a non-streamline shape, i.e. “bluff-body”. Therefore, this study aims to measure directly the aerodynamic characteristics of bluff-body. A stand-alone measuring device was developed, and was built in a bluff-body modeled typical shape of flying debris, such as cube, plate and rod. These models were dropped from a stage in a dome located at 50m height from the ground with windless condition. The pressure, the acceleration and the angular velocity were measured, while capturing the falling motion of bluff-body by video camera. The measuring method with the proposed device in this study was evaluated by comparing with the image analysis of movie records.