Project/Area Number |
16K14363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Building Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMI Tatsuya 国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 住宅・都市研究グループ, 主任研究員 (20370744)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 縮小模型 / 部材試験 / 再現性 / 市街地火災 / 相似則 / 部材実験 / 区画実験 / 構成部材 / 性能検証 / 相似 / 区画模型 / 火災実験 / 模型実験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the fire experiment of a wooden two-story building conducted by the Building Research Institute in 1984, the model specifications were determined and the fire experiment was conducted to reproduce the fire behavior of the entire building on a 1/10 scale. As a result, it was confirmed that the process of fire spread inside could be reproduced by selecting the material and thickness of the opening member so as to satisfy the similarity of fire spread time inside the building. On the other hand, in the model, since the temperature rise is slow and the maximum temperature is also lowered, it is presumed that the difference in thermal property value (heat insulation) of the component members is affecting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では市街地火災性状の予測に対してこれまで検討されてこなかった縮小模型による実験手法を採ることで、検証が極めて困難である現代市街地における市街地火災の延焼性状に関する検証を試みたものである。過去の実大火災実験について縮小模型による再現実験を行い、室内温度の再現性に課題は残るものの、火災の進行過程については一定の再現性を確認することができたことから、今後さらに検証を進めることで市街地火災安全性評価に関する検証の可能性が示された。