The time series analysis of destruction events of skeleton structured ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kita Hideki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10392606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間野 修平  統計数理研究所, 数理・推論研究系, 准教授 (20372948)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA SEIJI   (60714342)
Research Collaborator NAKAJIMA KIYOTO
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多孔質体 / セラミックス / AE / 亀裂 / 破壊 / スケルトン / 寿命予測 / 統計学 / 時系列 / 統計数理 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 設計工学 / 確率論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was confirmed that a discontinuity is clearly formed on the load-displacement curve of the Si-SiC type high porosity porous material (skeleton structured ceramics), resulting in apparent discrete destruction. Focusing on this discrete destruction, ultimately in a series of research aiming at construction method and lifetime prediction method, this research aims at Si-SiC skeleton structured ceramics and applies acoustic emission (AE) , the destruction mechanism of skeleton structured ceramics were revealed.