Project/Area Number |
16K14421
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Sengo 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (10304651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
間島 直彦 愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (70274321)
平岡 耕一 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (00199043)
岡本 威明 愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20398431)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 生体材料 / 感温磁性材料 / 骨再生 / 長距離相互作用 / 人工骨 / 長距離作用 / MRI対応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fe-(20-31)Ti-(0-11)Cr (in at%) alloys and Fe-31Zr-(11-24)Cr (in at%) alloys were examined to develop temperature-sensitive magnetic materials whose magnetic properties change near body temperature. The cytocompatibility, corrosion resistance, and magnetic transformation temperature were investigated for these alloys. By increasing the amount of Cr added to the alloy, cytocompatibility and corrosion resistance were improved, making it a candidate alloy that would be used in vivo. Fe-31Zr-16Cr alloy was found as a candidate alloy for biocompatible temperature-sensitive magnetic materials that can be expected to change magnetic properties near body temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した材料を、より詳細な生体適合性確認の後で、人工骨用材料などに適用することによって、材料から積極的に良質な骨組織形成を促す治療法開発へとつながることが期待される。また、本開発合金のような感温磁性材料のがん焼灼治療への応用は、材料が自主的に温度制御を行うため、周囲の正常細胞に最小のダメージで癌細胞のみを死滅させる新しい技術となりうる。また、材料の励磁発熱によって血管や生体内管状臓器の狭窄・閉塞部を局所加熱する治療などへも応用が期待される。