Combinatorial synthesis of hydrocarbon utilized protium continuous supply ability of hydrogen permeable metal membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAMBU Tomonori  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (10270274)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水素分離 / 触媒反応 / 還元反応 / 合成反応 / サバチエ反応 / メタネーション / 水素 / 構造・機能材料 / 反応・分離工学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 省エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The availability of the continuous supply ability of protium is investigated to create a new reaction process using the hydrogen permeable metal membrane. The hydrocarbon of CH4, C2H4 or C2H6 is cleared to produced by direct reaction of CO2 with protium on the surface of the metal membrane under a mild experimental condition of 673 K and 0.2 MPa. It is confirmed that the reverse water-gas shift reaction and Fischer-Tropsch reaction did not occur at the coexisting atmosphere of CO2 gas with H2 gas in a closed system under the same condition. This hydrocarbon synthesis from CO2 is a new reaction process realized by the continuously supply ability of protium of the hydrogen permeable metal membrane.