Surface Treatments for the Suppression of Hydrogen Absorption into Steels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA YU  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40599057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武藤 泉  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20400278)
Research Collaborator KUDO Tomohiro
HAYASHI Tomoki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords窒化処理 / 水素透過 / プラズマ窒化 / 水素脆化 / マルテンサイト / 水素侵入 / 表面処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to suppress hydrogen absorption into steels, we tried to form the formation of nitrided layer on surfaces of the pure iron specimens using plasma nitriding because nitrogen is an interstitial element similar to hydrogen. It is found that the iron specimen with nitrogen compound layers composed of Fe2-3N and Fe4N on the surface showed much lower hydrogen permeability than the untreated specimen. In addition, nitrogen martensite layer formed by plasma nitriding and subsequent quenching slightly suppressed hydrogen permeation in the iron specimen.