| Project/Area Number |
16K14444
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Metal making/Resorce production engineering
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WAGATSUMA Kazuaki 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30158597)
SUZUKI Shigeru 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (40143028)
FUJIEDA Shun 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (60551893)
KAWAMATA Toru 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (90638355)
| Research Collaborator |
TAGUCHI Hiroyuki
KASHIWAKURA Shunsuke
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | レーザ誘起プラズマ分光法 / リチウムイオン電池 / 反応分布 / リチウム分析 / リチウム元素マッピング / 負極 / 3次元分布 / 元素マッピング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we established a method to obtain the lithium distribution of lithium-ion battery cathode (LiCoO2 as an active material) and anode (graphite) using laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy (LIBS) measurements. Linearity of the calibration curve of lithium was improved by performing LIBS measurement in a reduced argon atmosphere of 1000 Pa. We could quantitatively or semi- quantitatively display lithium distribution of the cathode and anode after charge-discharge tests by measuring them in the reduced argon atmosphere.