Direct growth of graphene on h-BN using the Cu vapor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nagashio Kosuke  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20373441)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグラフェン / 2次元材料 / ファンでアワールスヘテロ / CVD / 直接成長 / h-BN / ヘテロ構造 / CVD成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To open the band gap in bilayer graphene, it is important to use atomically flat substrate and to reduce the charged impurities on oxide. The key to achieve these issues is the van der Waals heterostructure formation with h-BN. However, the direct growth of graphene on h-BN is quite difficult because the catalytic reaction is not expected on the h-BN surface. In this study, we studied the graphene growth on h-BN using the catalytic reaction with Cu vapor. We tried many kinds of catalytic metals. It was quite difficult to grow graphene on h-BN. Therefore, we started to grow MoS2 with intrinsic band gap, which is one of 2D materials. We successfully grew monolayer MoS2 on SiO2/Si substrate. Moreover, we tried to fabricate the van der Waals heterostructure with h-BN. The PDMS/PMMA of small lens shape is used to pick up small 2D crystal and fabricate the heterostructure. By controlling the temperature, it was succeeded.