Development of "large but small" caged carriers using nanoparticles as building blocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohta Seiichi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (40723284)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / アッセンブリ / ビルディングブロック / DDS / ドラッグデリバリー / 集合体 / 有機半導体ポリマー / 環境応答性 / イメージング / ナノ材料 / ナノバイオ / 自己組織化 / 高次構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While nanoparticles with the diameter of ca. 100 nm are preferable for efficient tumor accumulation, their diameter needs to be single nm for renal clearance. For overcoming this size dilemma, in this study, we developed nanoparticle assembly with the diameter of ca. 100 nm using gold and semiconducting polymer fluorescent nanoparticles as building blocks. The formed assemblies were disassembled in response to tumor environment, which is expected to enable efficient renal clearance. By encapsulating photosensitizers, their tumor-specific activation of photo- and antitumor effect was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非生分解性ナノ粒子の腫瘍への集積と対外への排泄の両立は、医療分野での応用において共通した課題であった。本研究で開発された手法はビルディングブロックの粒子の種類によらず適用可能であると考えられるため、機能性ナノ粒子を画像診断や薬物送達などに応用していく上で、汎用的なプラットフォームとして発展していくことが今後期待される。