Molecular recognition by the surface electrical charge control under the solar-light irradiation and photocatalytic selective hydrogenation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mori Kohsuke  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90423087)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラズモン / 選択水素化 / 選択的水素化 / プラズモン触媒 / 合金ナノ粒子 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 選択的水素化反応 / 分子認識能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I developed the photocatalysts with novel functions enabling efficient and selective hydrogenation under solar-light irradiation. For example, the Pd/Ag bimetallic nanostructures were developed, in which Pd NPs were synthesized by a facile LSPR-assisted deposition on the highly dispersed Ag NPs with different sizes and morphologies under visible light irradiation. It can be envisaged and herein demonstrated that the plasmonic metal (Ag) with catalytically active component (Pd) can create a heterostructure exhibiting efficient catalytic activity and selectivity in the photocatalytic selective hydrogenation by the molecular recognition induced by the surface electrical charge control.