Generalization of Taylor impact test during ultra-high speed deformation by real time measurement of stress and temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Takeshi  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40274112)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords構造・材料 / 超高速材料試験 / 超高速衝撃試験 / テイラー式衝撃試験法 / 応力ーひずみ曲線 / 温度測定 / 超高速衝撃材料試験 / 応力-ひずみ曲線 / 航空宇宙工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Hopkinson bar technique is the best for detecting the impact force and the apparatus to separate the sabot and specimen is manufactured because of the difficulty of prevention of its fracture. Consequently, the real time measurement of temperature is done during Taylor impact test. However, the position of the infrared detector to prevent its failure is the problem. Furthermore, the finite element simulation is performed. As a result, the appropriate measurement of stress-strain curve at ultra-high speed of deformation can be realized at a certain time. According to the obtained results above, the actual test was conducted. It was successful to obtain the curve with strain hardening, however, the stress level is so overestimated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表面の多い微小試験片ではなく,バルクの状態の試験片を超高速で飛翔させることにより,超高速レベルのひずみ速度における材料の応力-ひずみ曲線の採取が可能となる.これにより,学術的には材料の超高速域における変形挙動や強度の評価が可能となる.社会的には,非常に大きな速度を持つゴミから,宇宙構造物をいかに保護するべきかの方策が,材料の選択により検討可能となる.宇宙構造物の創造に変化をもたらすことが期待され,我が国がイニシアチブを取って宇宙開発を推進する一策となりうる.