Development of New Type Compact Mud Sampler and its Evaluation for usefulness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kenichi  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (20533946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森井 康宏  長崎大学, 水産学部, 教授 (50200390)
青島 隆  長崎大学, 水産学部, 准教授 (40244040)
八木 光晴  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (90605734)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords採泥器 / 水深 / 底質 / 整合比 / 釣り竿と電動リール / 実海域実験 / 水槽実験 / 粒度分析 / 水中撮影 / 落下姿勢 / 海洋工学 / 小型可搬式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we made a new type compact mud sampler which can be operated by electric reel and a rod. As the result, we can make one prototype compact mud sampler which size is 1.5kg weight in the air, L=4cm, B=5cm, D=7cm and volume is 140cm3.
In the next step, we carried out actual sea experiment (Sea depth was ranged from 3m to 76m ). As the result, the new type compact mud sampler can be usefulness in many cases. However, there were some cases which were considered to be different even though the sample was obtained at the same time. These cases were seen at all times with a gap in the lid of sampler. It was suggested one possibility for the sample falls out during recovery. These cases were happen in the actual sedimentation particle size is 150 μm or more bigger size, and it seems nothing to do with the sea depth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
底質の粒径は船舶の運航面では錨の効き具合(把駐力)に大きな影響を与えたり,海草や底生生物の生息にも大きな影響を与えることから,底質調査は海洋観測において基本的な重要項目である。しかし従来の採泥器はいずれも大型・重量物であり取り扱いは煩雑であった。
これに対して本研究で開発した小型の可搬式採泥器は釣り竿と電動リールがあれば水深80m程度のやや深い海域でも1人で粒度分析のための採泥を行うことが可能となり,採泥作業を大幅に簡便化できるようになった。これにより今後底質調査地点を飛躍的に増やすことが可能となり,錨の効き具合との関連調査など今後のさらなる船舶の安全運航に寄与することが期待される。