Enrichment of Magnetic Isotope by Using Magnetic Resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
WAKASA Masanobu  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40202410)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords同位体濃縮 / スピン化学 / 磁場効果 / 磁気同位体濃縮 / マイクロ波効果 / 同位体比測定法 / 散逸生成物 / エレクトロスプレーイオン化飛行時間質量分析計 / 磁気同位体 / 磁気共鳴 / ラジカル / スピンダイナミクス / 同位体濃縮法 / 磁気的性質 / 共鳴パルスマイクロ波 / 磁場 / ナノ反応場 / 反応ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the hydrogen abstraction reaction of triplet benzophenone in an Brij35 micellar solution, we succeeded in observation of large magnetic field effects (MFEs) on the product yield. In the case of irradiation microwave pulse, yields of the cage product was increased up to 121%. Enrichment of 13C was challenged to observe by ESI-TOF-MS. Small enrichment on 13C was found and such a small enrichment was explained by the relaxation mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の同位体濃縮法(遠心分離,ガス拡散,蒸留など)の多くは,同位体の質量数の差によっている。本研究では同位体濃縮には一見関係ないと考えられる,同位体の磁気的性質の差に着目し,同位体濃縮に挑戦した。すなわち,これまでに例のない磁気共鳴を用い,(1)磁場中での共鳴パルスマイクロ波による選択的なスピン緩和と,(2)特異なナノ反応場による反応ダイナミクスの制御によって,13C, 29Si,および33Sなどの同位体濃縮の実現を目指した。この質量数の差によらない新しい原理に基づく同位体濃縮は,同位体濃縮法としての新しい展開が期待されるのみならず,重原子の同位体濃縮に新たな道を開く。