Development of non-catalytic hydrogen production at low temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KAMBARA Shinji  岐阜大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80362177)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水素製造 / プラズマ / 水素分離膜 / アンモニア / 水素キャリア / 大気圧プラズマ / 燃料電池 / 水素エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A device for efficiently high purity hydrogen production from ammonia, an original plasma membrane reactor (PMR) was developed, that combines plasma and hydrogen separation membrane. The influence of plasma on hydrogen separation, ammonia decomposition characteristics by PMR, ammonia decomposition mechanism in plasma were investigated.
Plasma plays a role of generating H radicals from ammonia and accelerating the permeation rate on the hydrogen separation membrane. Finally, a maximum hydrogen production of 3.2 L / min was obtained, which is a practical performance. It was found that ammonia was converted to ammonium ion, and then H radicals occurred in the plasma, that is important reactions for increasing hydrogen production.