Devising a novel light-regulated channel based on minimum unit of voltage sensor domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okamura Yasushi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80201987)
Research Collaborator Fujiwara Yuichiro
Kawai Takafumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 光遺伝学 / 電位センサー / 膜電位 / LOVドメイン / 電位依存性プロトンチャネル / 精子特異的カチオンチャネル / カルシウムイオン / 生理学 / 脳・神経 / 蛋白質 / シグナル伝達 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims at devising a novel light-regulated ion channel based on the minimum ion channel unit derived from voltage-gated proton channel, VSOP/Hv1. LOV domain changes its structure upon reception of light by flavin molecule. Light-sensitivity will be conferred to the minimum unit of ion channel of Hv1 and other VSD-derived polypeptide that have ion channel activities by fusion with LOV domain. In the long term, establishment of platform for developing useful molecular tools for neuroscience will be constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の遺伝学的技術の進歩により、従来破壊実験などに頼ってきた実験医学の手法が革新され、生体内の特定の細胞機能を一過的に攪乱させ解析することが可能になった。そうした技術の中でも光遺伝学は神経科学において常套手段に至ったものの、分子ツールは自然界に存在する光感受性分子そのもの、または微調整した分子に限定されてきた。本研究はイオンチャネルの仕組みが詳細に理解されているHv1に着目し、動作原理に基づいて光感受性タンパク質との融合分子を構築することで柔軟に分子ツールを構築するプラットフォームを目指す。本研究で期待される成果は脳の神経回路の動作原理解明や治療に用いる代替え組織の創製技術などに資する。