Spatial Representations of Self and Other in the Hippocampus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Danjo Teruko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (60613247)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海馬 / 場所細胞 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Place cells in the hippocampus play a critical role for an animal’s recognition of its location in space. In this study, we examined how the place of a conspecific was represented in the hippocampus while an animal was observing the conspecific. We found that place cells represented not only the self’s place but also the place of the conspecific. By constructing a joint place cell map, we illustrated the positions of the self and the conspecific at the time of firing and examined the effects of the conspecific’s position on the place cell activity. We found that most place cells’ activity was statistically affected by the conspecific’s position.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、海馬が「他者の場所の認知」にどのように関わるのかを探索した基礎的な研究である。ヒトを含めた高等動物の社会的なコミュニケーション能力の神経基盤やその発達過程に関心が集まる昨今において、本研究は、げっ歯類を用いて基礎的な研究を行い、ヒトの社会性がどのように生み出され、発達するのか、その神経回路の解明に向けて今後、研究の発展が期待される。