A feasibility study for 3D neuropathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kakita Akiyoshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (80281012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北浦 弘樹  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (80401769)
清水 宏  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (40608767)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経細胞病理学 / 脳透明化技術 / てんかん / 神経病理学 / 透明化 / 3次元解析 / 神経細胞配列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the 3-dimensional cytoarchitecture of the cerebral cortex taken from patients with epilepsy, we developed new chemical protocols for clearing human brain tissue and driving methodology of the sheet-scanning fluorescence microscopy. By the methods, we were able to observe fine features of neurons and glia distributed widely within extremely thick brain blocks. The methods created by this feasibility study would open an innovative era for the neuropathology field.