Establishment of an animal model for diseases induced by deficiency in cadherin-mediated cell adhesion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Masayuki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (90136854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 正宏  鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ・先端医療開発研究センター, 教授 (30287099)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞接着 / カドヘリン / Cre-loxP系 / トランスジェニックマウス / 病態モデル / 細胞質ドメイン / 赤色螢光たんぱく質 / キメラ / 赤色蛍光タンパク質 / 細胞間接着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of a chimeric molecule (DECT) composed of a red fluorescent protein (DsRed) and the cytoplasmic domain of E-cadherin (ECT) inhibits the cell surface transport of endogenous cadherins. Thus, establishment of mouse in which DECT expression can be induced time- and space-specific manner provides an animal model for diseases induced by deficiency in cadherin-mediated cell adhesion. We constructed an expression vector that expresses the lacZ reporter gene before Cre-mediated excision and expresses DECT following Cre excision, which removes the lacZ gene. This vector was introduced into ES cells by transfection. The lacZ gene was flanked by loxP sites. The DECT-coding sequence followed the loxP-flanked region. DECT was expected to not be expressed until after Cre excision of β-geo. These clones were found to be positive for β-galactosidase activity and negative for DsRed fluorescence. These ES cells will be used to establish transgenic mouse.