The analysis of extracellular vesicles in fetal and neonatal period using transgenic rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2017-2018)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2016)
Principal Investigator
Aya Yoshimura  藤田医科大学, 疾患モデル教育研究サポートセンター, 講師 (90466483)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトランスジェニックラット / エクソソーム / 発育 / ラット / 羊水 / 脳 / 母乳 / 胚 / 実験動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish the physiological function of breast milk- or amniotic fluid-derived extracellular vesicles (EVs) in neonatal and fetal stage, the uptake pathway of EVs, and microRNA and proteins of amniotic fluid-derived EVs were analyzed using rats. The uptake pathway need to be improved the experimental methods. The factors associated with brain were detected in proteomic analysis of EVs from amniotic fluid, indicating the necessity of experiments centered on brain development during fetal stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体液中に分泌されるエクソソームを疾患の診断マーカーとして活用する研究が推進されている一方で、エクソソームの特定の細胞に取り込まれる性質や免疫制御・細胞修復機能などから、治療薬として活用する研究が検討されている。本研究対象の母乳エクソソームも免疫細胞に対する作用が検証されたことから、免疫治療への利用が検討されている。治療薬へつなげるには副作用や安全性の確保が重要となってくる。それには目的エクソソームの標的細胞を明らかにすることが必要である。胎児と新生児は脳の血管バリアが未成熟であるため、本研究の母乳と羊水エクソソームの神経細胞・グリア細胞への取り込み能力解明は、脳への影響について予想できる。