gene introduction using myeloid lineage cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Shirafuji Naoki  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (00206301)
Research Collaborator Tashiro Haruko  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCD34 / CD47 / 造血幹細胞 / 遺伝子導入 / CAR-T / PBSCT / G-CSF / CLL-1 / CD19 / 遺伝子運搬 / 好中球 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 骨髄芽球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed shuttle vector that expressed antisense nad miRNA RNA for human CD47. This vector was introduced into CD13 and CD33-positive bone marrow mononuclear cell fractions which was isolated with magnetic beads. The positive cell-fraction was cultured with recombinant human granulocyte colony-stimulating factor. The obtained mature neutrophilic granulocytes expressed anti CD47 antisense RNA and miRNA. Biological antitumor effects were also elevated.