Project/Area Number |
16K14651
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical genome science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaihatsu Kunihiro 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任准教授(常勤) (70419464)
Research Collaborator |
TAKENAKA Aya
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 遺伝子 / 核酸 / 一塩基多型 / 薬剤耐性 / 遺伝子診断 / ウイルス / バイオテクノロジー / 蛋白質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Current virus detection from clinical sample relies on immunochromatography that captures and detects its target viral protein by gold nanoparticle-conjugate antibody. On the other hand, we have established a method to capture the target viral gene within the viral particle by short oligonucleotide and visualized the gene using gold nanoparticles. In this study, we succeeded to distinguish a drug-resistance of influenza virus by improving the sequence specificity of short oligonucleotide with a simple chemical modification. We further visually distinguished drug-resistant and drug-sensitive influenza virus on a membrane by our chemically-modified nucleic acid.