Mechanisms to make important noncoding RNAs from dispensable coding RNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Mayeda Akila  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 教授 (50212204)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMOTO Rei  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所 遺伝子発現機構学研究部門, 助教 (70595652)
OHNO Mutsuhito  京都大学, 医学部 ウイルス再生医科学研究所, 教授 (80201979)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子発現調節 / ノンコーディングRNA / 環状RNA / スプライシング / ciRS-7 / MIR / 非翻訳RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The circRNAs are abundant and stable noncoding RNAs with closed circular structure. The function of ciRS-7 (CDR1as) as ‘sponges’, or decoys, of the miR-7 micro RNA shed light on the biological roles of circRNAs.
We elucidated the biosynthesis pathway of this functional ciRS-7. Anti-sense oligoribonucleotide experiments targeting the relevant splice sites suggested the generation of ciRS-7 by back-splicing. We identified conserved inverted elements of MIR (mammalian-wide interspersed repeat) in the flanking region of the ciRS-7, which promoted the back-splicing event. Splicing reporter assays in stably transfected HEK293 cells with mini-genes, with and without MIR element, demonstrated the essential role of inverted MIR sequences in the ciRS-7 generation.
Previously the inverted repeats of Alu, primate-specific SINE was reported to involve in the back-splicing. The MIR-dependent circRNAs have emerged as a new category of circRNAs that are widely conserved in mammalian.