Regulation of retrotransposon RNA that facilitates recombination-mediated chromosome reorganization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kojiro  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (40360276)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲノム / 染色体 / トランスポゾン / RNA / 動原体 / セントロメア / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retrotransposons are the repetitive element interspersed throughout the genome. They have been regarded as one of the causes for chromosome configuration changes. However, the molecular mechanisms lying behind the changes have been poorly understood. In this study, we identified the involvement of retrotransposon RNA in the chromosome configuration changes. Previously, we have demonstrated, by using a model assay in fission yeast, that a canonical stress-induced cellular program imposed the retrotransposon-mediated chromosomal configuration changes. We showed here that the known transcription-coupled facilitation mechanism of homologous chromosome pairing during meiosis also contributed to the chromosome configuration changes achieved through the retrotransposons. This uncovers a common ground between the chromosome configuration changes and meiotic recombination.