Project/Area Number |
16K14672
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Molecular biology
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Toda Takashi 広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 特任教授 (50197894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
湯川 格史 広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 特任助教 (50403605)
Research Collaborator |
Matsuo Yuzy
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 染色体 / 紡錘体微小管 / in vitro再構成 / 微小管ポリメラーゼ / 微小管結合タンパク質 / 全反射照明蛍光顕微鏡 / 動原体 / 分裂酵母 / 紡錘体(スピンドル)微小管 / 動原体構成タンパク質 / 微小管重合 / 分裂装置 / キネトコア / 微小管 / in vitro / TIRF / スピンドル / 染色体分配 / 再構築 / TIRF顕微鏡 / 1分子視覚化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Equal partition of genetic material (chromosomes) lies at the heart of cell reproduction. The kinetochore is a large proteinaceous structure formed on the chromosome. The microtubule is a major component of division apparatus. For each pair of chromosomes to segregate equally, the microtubule captures and pulls the kinetochore towards each pole. The aim of this program was the in vitro reconstitution of the interface that recapitulates the kinetochore-microtubule interaction. Using fission yeast, we first showed that Ndc80 (a core kinetochore component) and Dis1 (a microtubule polymerase) genetically interact. The following in vitro study indicated that these two proteins do not interact directly; instead, the third component, the third protein Mal3/EB1 is necessary for Ndc80 to interact with Dis1. These result have suggested that three factors, namely Ndc80, Dis1 and Mal3, comprise the minimal requirement for the in vitro reconstruction of the kinetochore-microtubule interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
染色体の娘細胞への均等分配は、生命の継承、生物の生存にとって最も重要なプロセスである。染色体不分離、非均等分配が起こると、生殖細胞では流産あるいはダウン症候群、常細胞では、細胞ガン化が惹起される。本研究により、染色体分配には3つのタンパク質が必要最小限であることが、明らかになった。この成果により、基礎生命科学分野におけて長年の謎であった染色体分配機構の全容解明への道程が示された。一方、医学、医療分野に対しては、3つのタンパク質をターゲットとする活性小分子の開発、創薬を可能とし、ヒト疾患の予防、治癒に寄与する。よって本研究成果は、学術的、社会的意義、両面から重要な知見を提供したと云える。