Development of a method to grow large protein crystals for neutron structural analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yao Min  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (40311518)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kato Koji  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 助教 (30452428)
Research Collaborator ADACHI Motoyasu  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, グループリーダー (60293958)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中性子線結晶構造解析 / タンパク質結晶成長 / LCST型温度応答ポリマー / ゲル / ゾル / X線結晶構造解析 / 結晶成長エントロピー / 相転移 / 水分子 / 温度応答ポリマー / 中性子線結晶解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to establish technology for growing large protein crystals with high quality, which is essential to analyze the protein structure by neutron crystallography. We tried to grow up lager crystals by using LCST-type polymers for several protein samples, and have succeeded in growing lager crystals. Among those samples, we collected neutron diffraction data of GatCAB (Mw:110 kDa), and determined the neutron structure. The effectiveness of LCST-type polymer on the growth of large protein crystal was confirmed. Moreover, the entropy changes during in the crystallization solution using LCST-type polymer were investigated during crystal growth. Therefore, it is assumed that LCST-type polymer changed the state of water molecules around the protein molecules.