Nutrient response mediated by a TRIM-NHL protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
KATADA Toshiaki  武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 教授 (10088859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福山 征光  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 講師 (20422389)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords栄養応答 / TRIM-NHL / NANOS / 線虫 / シグナル伝達 / 食餌環境 / RNA結合タンパク質 / 細胞情報伝達機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In animals, the nervous system is derived from neural stem and progenitor cells. These cells dynamically shuttle between the activated and quiescent states. During the former state, neural stem and progenitor cells actively divide and differentiate to produce neurons. On the other hand, these cells stay dormant during the latter. Better understanding the mechanism that regulates the balance between these two states is believed to contribute to development of regenerative medicine and elucidation of aging process. Using the nematode worm, C. elegans as an experiment system, this study found that nhl-2 and nos-1 act in the sensory and interneurons to remotely maintain the quiescent state of neural progenitor cells. These findings raise the possibility that sensing odors and tastes may affect neurogenesis.