Study on the formation mechanism of serum free sialyl glycans and its application as biomarkers for liver diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tadashi Suzuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 糖鎖代謝学研究チーム, チームリーダー (90345265)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血清 / 遊離糖鎖 / 肝臓 / シアリル糖鎖 / バイオマーカー / 遊離N型糖鎖 / 疾患マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies were carried out on the sialyl free glycans newly identified in animal sera. The structures of major free glycans from several mammails were determined. Changes of structures for free glycans during the various developmental stages of calf sera were also analyzed. Based on the structural information, it was hypothesized that these sialyl glycans may be secreted from liver, and their structures may reflect the repertoir of glycogenes expressed in this tissue. Furthermore, structures of serum free glycans were compared between sera of liver cancer patients and those of healthy control. It was found that the amount of major disialo, biantennary glycans were significantly increased in sera of liver cancer patients. This result raised the possibility that the serum free glycans could be utilized as a possible biomarker to indicate the pathophysiological conditions of liver.